About Shea Butter
Shea Butter is a natural extract from the seed of the African Shea Tree. Shea Butter, in it’s natural state has a nutty or smoky smell and can vary in color from off white to a bright yellow.
Due to it’s moisturizing nature, Shea Butter cannot rob the skin of its natural oils and can actually help stimulate collagen production. It is widely used in cosmetics as a moisturizer and salve and is an excellent base for the addition of essential oils. It has been a key ingredient in the most reputable French beauty products for many years though just recently gaining recognition in the United States.
Shea Butter can be used for all forms of massage. It creates a frictionless, yet grippable surface allowing for most therapeutic deep tissue massage. The healing powers of this amazing extract has made it very popular in helping to alleviate wrinkles and aids in the healing of scars and burns.
When Shea Butter is refined, the color and odor are removed leaving a white, odorless cream. Nothing is added during this process so the product can still be labeled 100% pure Shea Butter, but it is reported that some of the Shea Butter healing potential is reduced.
Shea Butter is edible and can be used in food preparation. It is used by some, in the Chocolate Industry, as a substitute for Coco Butter.
Retailers only: Call Kay directly for wholesale pricing, labeling and minimum orders.
Our NEW phone number: 877-570-4461